Search Police and Fire WebsitePolice and Fire Department Retirement Plan
Home
The PlanInvestmentsMy AccountInsurance BenefitsVoluntary ServicesNews and InformationMeetingsClassesFormsTaxesFAQ'sReciprocityContact UsRecruitments and RFPs The BoardBenefits SummaryMember HandbookMunicipal CodeCAFR

The Retirement Plan is administered by a nine-member Board of
Administration composed of two City employees elected by members
of the system, two Retired Plan members elected by the Retiree
Associations, four public members, who are not connected with the
City and have significant banking or investment experience, and
another public member, who is selected by the eight Board members
and approved by the City Council. The Board is appointed by the City
Council and serves in accordance with Section 2.08, Part 12 of the
San Jose Municipal Code.


As of August 26, 2014, the members of the Board were as follows:

Sean Kaldor - (Photo)

Sean Kaldor, Chair
Fire Representative appointed to the Board in May 25, 2010. His current term expires November 30, 2015.
Richard Santos
Retiree Representative appointed to the Board in March 2011. His current term expires November 30, 2014.
Richard Santos - (image)
Nick Muyo - (image) Nick Muyo
Police Retiree Representative appointed to the Board. His current term expires November 30, 2016.
James Mason
Police Representative appointed to the Board. His current term expires November 30, 2017.
James Mason - (image)
Sean Bill - (image) Sean Bill, Trustee
Public member appointed to the Board December 2010. His current term expires November 30, 2014.
Bettina Rounds
Public member appointed to the Board September 27, 2011. Her current term expires November 30, 2014.
Bettina Rounds - (image)
Stephen Brennan - (image) Stephen Brennan, Trustee
Public member appointed to the Board April 29, 2014. His current term expires November 30, 2018.
Vincent Sunzeri, Trustee
Public member appointed to the Board December 2010. His current term expires November 30, 2016.
Vincent Sunzeri - (image)
Andrew Lanza - (image) Andrew Lanza
Public Member appointed to the Board April 2011. His current term expires April 30, 2015.
Pete Constant
Non-Voting Member, appointed March 2011.
Pete Constant - <image>

 

 

OUTSIDE CONSULTANTS
ACTUARY

Cheiron Inc
Encinitas, CA
 
GENERAL AND FIDUCIARY COUNSEL

Reed Smith
San Francisco, CA
 
AUDITOR

Macias Gini & O’Connell, LLP
Walnut Creek, CA
 
INVESTMENT CONSULTANT NEPC, LLC
Redwood City, CA
 

 


|  E-Government Policies (PDF)   |  Privacy and Disclosure   |  Disclaimer   |  Contact Us  |